DATA PROTECTION:

 

data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Automatic data storage

When visiting our website, our provider (server) automatically stores data such as the IP address, the addresses of visited subpages, details of your browser, date and time. We do not use this data and do not pass it on.

data storage

We point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as salutation, name, company, address, e-mail, possibly Telnr, UID number and depending on the method of payment: PayPal information, bank information or credit card information of the buyer.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of the contract: name and address, e-mail, if necessary Telnr. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

After termination of the shopping process, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).  

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically via this contact form on our website: name, e-mail, address, ... are used by us together with the time and the IP address only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

data security

We have taken extensive technical precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress. In order to prevent unauthorized access by third parties to your personal data, in particular financial data, the order process is encrypted using TLS technology.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to securely transfer data over the Internet. The TLS encryption protocol allows us to protect your privacy.

Contact via the website

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent. 

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use a Google Maps plugin from Google Inc. on our website. If, as a user, you disagree with the processing of your data, you may disable Google Maps and prevent the transmission of data to Google. For this you have to disable Javascript in your browser. Please note that in this case you will not be able to use Google Maps, or only to a limited extent. What data Google collects and what this data is used for can be found here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google fonts from Google Inc. on our homepage. More information can be found here:  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq . What data Google collects and what this data is used for can be found here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Privacy Policy for PayPal

The controller has integrated components from PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are made through so-called PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal has the ability to process virtual payments through credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to initiate online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also takes on trustee functions and offers buyer protection services. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. If the data subject selects "PayPal" as a payment option during the order process in our online shop, data of the data subject will be automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject consents to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing. The personal data sent to PayPal are usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data required for payment processing. For the execution of the purchase contract, also such personal data are necessary, which are in connection with the respective order. The purpose of the transmission of the data is payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will provide PayPal with personally identifiable information, in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transfer. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller may be transferred by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. This transmission aims at the identity and credit check. PayPal is the personal data if necessary to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or the data to be processed in the order. The data subject has the option to revoke the consent to the handling of personal data against PayPal at any time. A revocation has no effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing. You can find the valid data protection regulations of PayPal here: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full  .

Social media

We do not use social media plugins on our website.

Linked pages

For legal reasons, we must point out that we can not always influence the content of externally linked pages and therefore can not be held responsible for them!

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Stefan Mauracher | Strass 36/4 | 6320 Angerberg | Austria | info@wooden-shade.com