Privacy Policy for WOODEN SHADE

At WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses, accessible from www.wooden-shade.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Log Files

WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in WOODEN SHADE Sunglasses. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

 


 

Data protection

 

privacy

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Automatic data storage

When you visit our website, our provider (server) automatically saves data such as the IP address, the addresses of the subpages visited, details about your browser, date and time. We do not use this data and do not pass it on.

data storage

We would like to point out that, for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing, the web shop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner in the context of cookies, as well as the title, name, company, address, e-mail and, if applicable, telephone number. UID number and depending on the payment method: PayPal information, bank information or credit card information of the buyer.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract processing: name and address, e-mail, possibly telephone number. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transfer to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

After aborting the shopping process, the data stored by us will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).  

The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the DSGVO.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. 

storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically via the contact form on this website: such as name, e-mail address,... are used by us together with the time and the IP address only for the specified purpose, and are stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

data security

We have taken extensive technical precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological advances. In order to prevent unauthorized access by third parties to your personal data, in particular financial data, the ordering process is encrypted using TLS technology.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to securely transmit data on the Internet. The TLS encryption protocol enables us to ensure the protection of confidential data.

Contact option via the website

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. 

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use a Google Maps plugin from Google Inc. on our website. If you as a user do not agree to this processing of your data, you have the option of deactivating Google Maps and thus preventing the transmission of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate Javascript in your browser. We would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use Google Maps or only to a limited extent. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for here:  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. on our website. More information can be found here:  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq . You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for here:  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

YouTube Content (third party)

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno,
CA 94066, USA
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?hl=en

Google Analytics - Web Analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google data protection declaration ( Google data protection provisions ). You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of our website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com .com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

PayPal Privacy Policy

The person responsible for processing has integrated PayPal components on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal also offers the option of processing virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl & Cie. SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg. If the data subject selects "PayPal" as the payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, the data of the data subject is automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing. The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data required for payment processing. Personal data related to the respective order are also required to process the purchase contract. The transmission of the data is intended for payment processing and fraud prevention. The person responsible for processing will transmit personal data to PayPal in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transmission. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the person responsible for processing may be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. PayPal may pass on the personal data to affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors insofar as this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or the data is to be processed in the order. The data subject has the option of withdrawing their consent to the handling of personal data from PayPal at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing. PayPal's applicable data protection regulations can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full  . 

social media

We do not use any social media plugins on our website.

Linked Sites

For legal reasons, we have to point out that we cannot always influence the content of externally linked pages and can therefore not be held responsible for them!

You can reach us using the following contact details:

Christian Mauracher | Hnr. 132 | 6342 Mariastein | Austria | info@wooden-shade.com

 
 
Wood Sunglasses Bestseller WOODEN SHADE Verena Fuchs
Wood Sunglasses SALE WOODEN SHADE Nicolas Baumann
Wood Sunglasses NEW Models WOODEN SHADE Chiara Pastore